Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Hillstone T-Series

As of February 2019, Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Hillstone T-Series which is ranked 41st in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Hillstone T-Series is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Meraki MX Firewalls.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Hillstone T-Series? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
41st
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
198
Comparisons
168
Reviews
0
Followers
76
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsHillstone T-Series Intelligent Next-Generation Firewalls, Hillstone iNGFW
Learn
Cisco
Hillstone Networks
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

Hillstone’s T-Series intelligent Next-Generation Firewall (iNGFW) uses three key technologies to detect advanced attacks and provide continuous threat defense for today’s networks. First, it uses statistical clustering to detect unknown malware, leveraging the patented Hillstone Advanced Threat Detection engine (ATD). Second, it uses behavioral analytics to detect anomalous network behavior, which is based on the Hillstone Abnormal Behavior Detection engine (ABD). Finally, it leverages the Hillstone threat correlation analysis engine to correlate threat events detected by disparate engines – including ATD, ABD, Sandbox and other traditional signature-based threat detection technologies – along with context information to identify advanced threats.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Hillstone T-Series
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, University of Córdoba
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email