Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs NetFortris Hosted Firewall

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs NetFortris Hosted Firewall which is ranked 35th in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. NetFortris Hosted Firewall is most compared with Kerio Control.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use NetFortris Hosted Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs NetFortris Hosted Firewall

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
48
Comparisons
30
Reviews
0
Followers
83
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more NetFortris Hosted Firewall competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
NetFortris
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.NetFortris Hosted Firewall can be deployed as a stand-alone service or integrated with other security services such as content filtering, instruction prevention, antivirus, and application control. The solution protects critical business applications from external and internal attacks through a customizable database of thousands of known and unknown threats that usually escape conventional firewall defenses. Automatic updates of attack signatures are available to keep your organization ahead of the latest threats.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about NetFortris Hosted Firewall
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email