Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs pfSense

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs pfSense which is ranked 4th in Firewalls with 22 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of pfSense writes "The performance and functionality are good. I can manage it easily by myself". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. pfSense is most compared with Sophos UTM, Fortinet FortiGate and Cisco ASA. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs pfSense report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs pfSense and others in Firewalls.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs pfSense

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In comparison to a lot of other solutions, it's very inexpensive.It is a free solution.It is economical (i.e., free).From Sonic Wall, their price is much higher, because for every feature that you want to add, you have to pay. I can do the same things with pfSense, but everything is included in one price.There are a few features not included, and when you have to use those features, you have to pay for them.It is an open source solution. Therefore, the price is good.It works quite well for an open source product.If you need to buy hardware onto which to install PfSense, go with their boxes on their website, they are great.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
69,608
Comparisons
46,426
Reviews
21
Followers
2,984
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more pfSense competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
pfSense
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.Providing comprehensive network security solutions for the enterprise, large business and SOHO, pfSense solutions bring together the most advanced technology available to make protecting your network easier than ever before. Our products are built on the most reliable platforms and are engineered to provide the highest levels of performance, stability and confidence.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about pfSense
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Nerds On Site Inc., RKC Development Inc., Expertech, Fisher's Technology, Ncisive, Consulting, CPURX, Vaughn's Computer House Calls, Imeretech LLC, Digital Crisis, Carolina Digital Phone, Technigogo Technology Services, The Simple Solution, SwiftecITInc, Rocky Mountain Tech Team, Free Range Geeks, Alaska Computer Geeks, Lark Information Technology, Renaissance Systems Inc., Cutting Edge Computers, Caretech LLC, GoVanguard, Network Touch Ltd, P.C. Solutions.Net, Vision Voice and Data Systems LLC, Montgomery Technologies, Techforce, Concero Networks, ASONInc, CPS Electronics and Consulting, Darkwire.net LLC, IT Specialists, MBS-Net Inc., VOICE1 LLC, Advantage Networking Inc., Powerhouse Systems, Doxa Multimedia Inc., Pro Computer Service, Virtual IT Services, A&J Computers Inc., Envision IT LLC, CommunicaONE Inc., Bone Computer Inc., Amax Engineering Corporation, QPG Ltd. Co., IT 101 Inc., Perfect Cloud Solutions, Applied Technology Group Inc., The Digital Sun Group LLC, Firespring
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
7%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
16%
University
16%
Energy/Utilities Company
11%
Construction Company
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
15%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Financial Services Firm
8%
Non Tech Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
67%
Midsize Enterprise
21%
Large Enterprise
12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
39%
Midsize Enterprise
37%
Large Enterprise
23%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs pfSense and others in Firewalls.
Download now
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email