Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Trustwave Firewalls

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Trustwave Firewalls which is ranked 30th in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Trustwave Firewalls is most compared with FireEye Network Security, Fortinet FortiGate and Sophos Cyberoam UTM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Trustwave Firewalls? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Trustwave Firewalls

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
622
Comparisons
441
Reviews
0
Followers
274
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more Trustwave Firewalls competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Trustwave
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.Trustwave's Managed Enterprise Firewall service includes network based firewalls that are capable of providing network security protection for large or complex deployments. These firewalls are highly scalable and can also include virtual versions as options depending on specific vendor capabilities. Deployment options for these devices include the data center, network edge or branch offices. Next-generation firewalls will often include capabilities such as application or user based policies, threat detection via intelligence feeds as well as traditional IPS methods, SSL based VPN's, and sandboxing.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Trustwave Firewalls
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Manna Enterprises
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email