Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs WatchGuard XTM

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs WatchGuard XTM which is ranked 9th in Firewalls with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of WatchGuard XTM writes "Helps me create firewall policies for networks and services". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. WatchGuard XTM is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Sophos UTM and SonicWall TZ. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs WatchGuard XTM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs WatchGuard XTM and others in Firewalls.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs WatchGuard XTM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Like all other manufacturers, there are a lot of features and different pricing. The best is to talk to a representative.​Very competitive pricing regarding throughput compared to other alternatives.It costs less than the SO works and others (like SonicWall, Cisco, and Barracuda) without increasing so much CPU use.Get at least a maintenance contract for the updates and take a larger WatchGuard than you need. A WatchGuard creates new ways to secure your network.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
33,053
Comparisons
23,324
Reviews
9
Followers
632
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more WatchGuard XTM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
WatchGuard
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.Small businesses need big security, too, and the WatchGuard XTM Series firewall/VPN appliances deliver that strong protection Ð but without the hefty price tag. Enterprise-grade security includes full HTTPS content inspection, VoIP support, and optional security subscriptions like Application Control and Intrusion Prevention Service.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about WatchGuard XTM
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, AVG, Cyren, Kaspersky Lab, Lastline, NCP engineering, Trend Micro, Websense
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
38%
Logistics Company
15%
Healthcare Company
15%
Local Government
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
13%
Financial Services Firm
8%
Manufacturing Company
7%
Transportation Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
71%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
44%
Midsize Enterprise
31%
Large Enterprise
25%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs WatchGuard XTM and others in Firewalls.
Download now
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email