Compare Cloudian HyperStore Flash vs. VIOLIN QV2020

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, NetApp, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: August 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there is only one chassis that they work with.""The licensing fees are very reasonable."

More Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We have been able to consolidate storage into Pavilion. Pavilions are our only SANs because it is a bring your own disk… more »
Top Answer: This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through… more »
Top Answer: The rail system that Pavilion uses to mount up into a standard Dell or APC cabinet extends further back than normal… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Pavilion HFA
Learn More
Overview

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform™ dramatically accelerates what organizations achieve by delivering universally unmatched storage performance, in an incredibly compact solution while reducing data center costs and complexity. Unrivaled flexibility for multiple data types and protocols, along with broad ecosystem integration, ensure that every customer has choice and control.

What is the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform is comprised of the Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array™ and Pavilion HyperOS™. The Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array leverages a unique, switch-based architecture to create a multi-controller solution that delivers an unmatched combination of high performance, ultra-low latency, and storage density. Pavilion HyperOS is a powerful, purpose-built storage operating system designed to unlock the power of the multi-controller Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array, which delivers scalability and flexibility that no other solution can offer.

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform Data Sheet

Download the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform data sheet. Updated: December 2020

Flash storage delivers great performance, but it’s expensive. Cloudian now offers an S3-compatible, all-flash solution that cuts cost by 2/3 vs other all-flash storage solutions. Choose from software-defined-storage or preconfigured appliances. Either way, it’s flash storage you can afford.

Quartet™ is the name of VIOLIN’s software-driven flash storage product portfolio. Quartet™ helps customers access and use more of their data, while reducing the complexity and expense of managing the infrastructure behind it. The Quartet Platform was purpose-built to the highest industry standards and has four components:

Offer
Learn more about Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array
Learn more about Cloudian HyperStore Flash
Learn more about VIOLIN QV2020
Sample Customers
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
NTT Communications ICT Solutions , WGBH Boston , City of Montebello Bus Lines, University of Leicester
BlueScope Buildings, GameVil, VRT, IKYU Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government7%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business76%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise21%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, NetApp, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: August 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloudian HyperStore Flash is ranked 41st in All-Flash Storage Arrays while VIOLIN QV2020 is ranked 34th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Cloudian HyperStore Flash is rated 0.0, while VIOLIN QV2020 is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cloudian HyperStore Flash is most compared with , whereas VIOLIN QV2020 is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, HPE Nimble Storage, Dell EMC Unity XT, IBM FlashSystem and Dell EMC XtremIO.

See our list of best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors.

We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.