Compare CoreMedia vs. Liferay Digital Experience Platform

CoreMedia is ranked 18th in Web Content Management while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is ranked 4th in Web Content Management with 4 reviews. CoreMedia is rated 0, while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Liferay Digital Experience Platform writes "Full-featured unified platform with good scaling options". CoreMedia is most compared with Drupal, FirstSpirit CMS and WordPress, whereas Liferay Digital Experience Platform is most compared with SharePoint, Drupal and WordPress.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CoreMedia? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is a bit expensive.Their pricing model should be modified to include per user options instead of just servers/cores, etc.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
576
Comparisons
457
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
7,994
Comparisons
4,634
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
142
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Liferay DXP
Learn
CoreMedia
Liferay
Overview

CoreMedia is the complete content and digital asset management platform, featuring built-in eCommerce integrations and a secure, modular architecture. Innovate faster, improve efficiency, regain creative control, and boost ROI across all your online properties.

Liferay Digital Experience Platform is an enterprise-grade platform that enables companies to create and connect personalized digital experiences across web, mobile, social, in store and other touchpoints. It provides the technical foundation (deep integration, security and modularity) for your digital business to orchestrate unique customer experiences, as well as business value features to support a deeper understanding of your customers.
Offer
Learn more about CoreMedia
Learn more about Liferay Digital Experience Platform
Sample Customers
Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC), N24, Bild.de, Nation Media Group, ARD, ZDF, M. DuMont SchaubergAdidas, Carrefour, Cisco Systems, Danone, Fujitsu, Lufthansa Flight Training, Siemens, Société Générale and the United Nations
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government21%
Financial Services Firm21%
Insurance Company14%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Transportation Company14%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.