Compare CTERA Edge X Series vs. Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure

CTERA Edge X Series is ranked 29th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is ranked 14th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 2 reviews. CTERA Edge X Series is rated 0, while Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure writes "Comes in a small, compact model that does not have any separate management but it is not so stable". CTERA Edge X Series is most compared with , whereas Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is most compared with Sangfor HCI and HPE SimpliVity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
Views
23
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
Views
284
Comparisons
104
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
767
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Red Hat HCI, Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure for Virtualization
Learn
CTERA
Red Hat
Overview

CTERA Networks, based in Israel and New York, NY, is a privately held company founded in 2008 and backed by Benchmark Capital, Bessemer Venture Partners, Venrock and Cisco. CTERA provides cloud storage solutions that enable service providers and enterprises to launch managed storage, backup, file sharing and mobile collaboration services using a single platform and based on the the cloud storage infrastructure of their choice.

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure - based on our leading OpenStack and virtualization platforms - provides co-located, scalable, software-defined compute and storage, driven by Red Hat Ansible Automation on economical, industry-standard hardware.

Offer
Learn more about CTERA Edge X Series
Learn more about Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure
Sample Customers
The Carlyle Group, Santander, Swisscom
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.