Compare Datrium DVX vs. HPE SimpliVity

Datrium DVX is ranked 21st in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while HPE SimpliVity is ranked 5th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 32 reviews. Datrium DVX is rated 0, while HPE SimpliVity is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE SimpliVity writes "Freed up resources to do more application delivery type functionalities". Datrium DVX is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and VxRail, whereas HPE SimpliVity is most compared with Nutanix, VxRail and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datrium DVX Logo
4,332 views|3,627 comparisons
HPE SimpliVity Logo
53,183 views|35,623 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Datrium DVX? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We're paying $3,000-$4,000 a month.It's about $10,000 monthly.For three years, it is $60,000 for three nodes. It is quite pricey.The only thing that I think we are paying for is the VMware licenses, but we are enterprise, so it is not horrible.For the VMware licensing, it is approximately $10,000 a year.The time savings on the administration side of things is huge. We had somebody who was dedicated pretty much full-time to hardware, and now, they spend about a quarter of their time a year on hardware-related issues.Upfront costs seems high at first look, but after analyzing all the benefits of SimpliVity, we have come out ahead.It has helped to reduce our VMware licensing costs due to host consolidation.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
Views
4,332
Comparisons
3,627
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
53,183
Comparisons
35,623
Reviews
30
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Datrium Cloud DVXSimpliVity, HPE HCI
Learn
Datrium
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Datrium’s award-winning platform, Automatrix™, natively converges DR, backup, primary storage, mobility, and encryption in a single platform. Datrium DVX, the industry’s fastest and most resilient DHCI system combines the durability of SANs with the simplicity of HCI, delivers 10x the performance of traditional systems, and integrates seamlessly with Datrium DRaaS with VMware Cloud on AWS. 

For more information, please visit www.datrium.com.


HPE SimpliVity provides the most complete hyperconverged solution, powering the world’s most efficient and resilient data centers and delivering up to 49% cost savings verses public cloud alternatives. A market and customer satisfaction leader, HPE SimpliVity dramatically simplifies IT by combining all infrastructure and advanced data services—including guaranteed data efficiency, built-in data protection, and VM-centric mobility—onto the customer’s choice of server. With HPE SimpliVity, expand your possibilities, not your data center.

Offer
Learn more about Datrium DVX
Learn more about HPE SimpliVity
Sample Customers
North Bend Medical Center, Abacus Group, Central Point, Competitor Group, Sensiba San FilippoRed Bull Racing, Mandarin Oriental, Brigham Young University, UCLA, Merlin Entertainments, Sasa Cosmetics, Travelport, St. John’s Riverside Hospital, Princess House
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
K 12 Educational Company Or School11%
Government11%
Retailer5%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Healthcare Company10%
University8%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company6%
Retailer5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise34%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise43%
Large Enterprise35%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.