Datrium vs. IBM Storwize

Datrium is ranked 20th in All-Flash Storage Arrays vs IBM Storwize which is ranked 8th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 24 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". Datrium is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and Nimble Storage. IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datrium Logo
3,507 views|2,945 comparisons
IBM Storwize Logo
12,860 views|8,174 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Datrium? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.Regarding licensing make sure you add at least three years software maintenance from IBM at the beginning, because you will not be able to download firmware updates or any fixes/patches without this.It pays to go back and get the best price you can from your supplier. The first offer is not always at the best discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
Views
3,507
Comparisons
2,945
Reviews
0
Followers
178
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
Views
12,860
Comparisons
8,174
Reviews
23
Followers
825
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Storwize V7000
Learn
Datrium
IBM
Overview

The Datrium DVX system converges storage and compute in a radical new way to enable a simpler journey to hybrid clouds, but without the rigidity of 3-tier convergence, and without the lock-in and scaling unpredictability of hyperconvergence (HCI). DVX integrates CPU and flash performance on ESXi and Linux hosts with VM and Container-centric, high-efficiency, scalable cloud data management tools (Data Cloud software) to enable VM and Container administrators to effortlessly accelerate, backup, copy and recover VMs and Containers across their data lifecycle.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about Datrium
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within one business day.

Sample Customers
North Bend Medical Center, Abacus Group, Central Point, Competitor Group, Sensiba San FilippoIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
Logistics Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm26%
Marketing Services Firm16%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email