Dell PowerVault vs. ExaGrid EX

Dell PowerVault is ranked 6th in Disk Based Backup Systems vs ExaGrid EX which is ranked 4th in Disk Based Backup Systems with 1 review. The top reviewer of ExaGrid EX writes "We don't need to migrate data each time when we upgrade our controller, because the system will scale-out". Dell PowerVault is most compared with HPE StoreOnce, EMC Data Domain and NetApp Cloud Backup. ExaGrid EX is most compared with EMC Data Domain, HPE StoreOnce and Quantum DXi Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell PowerVault? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About Disk Based Backup Systems?

Our experts can help. 295,561 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Dell PowerVault vs. ExaGrid EX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disk Based Backup Systems solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,001
Comparisons
828
Reviews
0
Followers
251
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,906
Comparisons
1,198
Reviews
1
Followers
165
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Dell PowerVault competitors »
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more ExaGrid EX competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerVault
Website/Video
Website/VideoDell EMC
ExaGrid
Overview
OverviewPowerVault MD3 storage arrays help you cost-effectively address the challenges of data growth with versatile solutions that are optimized for smaller-scale storage consolidation, flexible virtualization projects and high business continuity.

ExaGrid's disk backup with deduplication system is purpose-built for backup that leverages an architecture optimized for scalability, performance, and price. The system scales as needed by adding ExaGrid appliances, which virtualize into a GRID architecture automatically, adding capacity and processing power while acting and being managed as one unified system.

ExaGrid disk-based backup appliances include GRID computing software, which virtualizes them into a single pool of long-term capacity. Capacity load balancing of all data across servers is automatic, and multiple GRID systems can be combined for a total logical backup capacity of 16PB.

OFFER
Learn more about Dell PowerVault
Learn more about ExaGrid EX
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersDayco, FAW Foundry, University of Cambridge, Finder, Stadtwerke Pforzheim GmbH & Co.7-Eleven, ABC, ACNB Bank, Admiration Foods, Aeroflex, AGH, Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Alberta Motor Association, Allegro MicroSystems, American Standard, Ameris Bank, Arch Reinsurance Ltd., Arthritis Foundation

Have A Question About Disk Based Backup Systems?

Our experts can help. 295,561 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.
We monitor all Disk Based Backup Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email