Compare Dell XC Appliance vs. Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series

Dell XC Appliance is ranked 17th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 7 reviews while Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is ranked 25th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review. Dell XC Appliance is rated 8.6, while Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell XC Appliance writes "Turnkey solution with low management costs that is easy to use". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series writes "Storage Virtualization is the most mature in the market, but other brands have more features". Dell XC Appliance is most compared with VxRail, Dell PowerEdge VRTX and Oracle Private Cloud Appliance, whereas Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is most compared with VxRail, Vblock and Nutanix Acropolis.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell XC Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
When we compare it to normal hardware servers, I'd say it is quite easy to configure and deploy.The solution's hardware is great.The most valuable feature is that you can assign a volume to an off-shore workload on the fly.What I like the most is that it is easy to implement, easy deployment and that it's easy to manage.The most valuable feature is the low management overhead, and the lower skill set required to manage it.The solution's best feature is its simplicity. It's so simple to deploy it. You've got the VMware, and it's own appliance. It is really helpful. The system is online within half a day and saves so much time.The most valuable features are the deduplication and the compression features.

Read more »

In our implementations, HDS Storage Virtualization has helped in migrating data with the least amount of downtime, compared to other storage technologies.The replication technology can move data faster than EMC MirrorView and requires less bandwidth. The Storage Virtualization technology is the most mature in the market, outside of IBM’s Storwize (which has a lot of compatibility issues, and EMC’s very expensive VPLEX solution); and it works.

Read more »

Cons
In the next release, I would like to see support for Docker and containers.The solution's storage size could be improved.Currently, there is no support for the servers that are not in the cluster.We are not always advised of new features or updates, so we must research to stay up to date.The cost of using the public cloud deployment is astronomical.There should be more provisioning capabilities within the solution.Dell needs to do a lot of work to simplify the maintenance and life-cycle upgrades for the product.

Read more »

An update to its technology would be good. The G Series has been around for more than five years and HDS seriously needs to ramp up, since the competition has better performance at a lower cost with better features and functionalities. For example, it needs redirect on write Snapshot, preconfigured storage tiering with better IOPS, built-in deduplication technology on hybrid disk, etc.HDS reaches a ceiling depending on model. The G200 cannot transition to G400, the G400 can transition to G600 but cannot transition to G800, which is the top-end model.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing for Dell EMC solutions is quite expensive and not really made for small or medium-sized businesses.The pricing is good.The pricing is dependent on the technology and is in direct relation to the manufacturer and the components.We received a good price from Dell.The price point is very fair for a product in this category but can vary depending on the components selected within the family of products.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
Views
839
Comparisons
679
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.3
25th
Views
648
Comparisons
436
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
398
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Also Known As
HDS Unified Compute Platform, Hitachi UCP, Hitachi UCP Select
Learn
Dell EMC
Hitachi
Overview

XC Series hyper-converged appliances integrate Dell EMC 14th generation PowerEdge servers with Nutanix software to offer one of the industry’s most versatile and scalable hyper-converged infrastructure (HCI) platforms. By supporting a choice of hypervisors, XC Series appliances can be deployed quickly for all virtualized workloads to reduce management complexity and total cost of ownership.

Hitachi Unified Compute Platform (UCP) is the company's product for converged infrastructure (CI), combining resources server, storage, networking, virtualization, and software management.

Offer
Learn more about Dell XC Appliance
Learn more about Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series
Sample Customers
Cardlytics, AEW Energie, Aubert, Zhongtong Information Service, Commune de Villepinte, Teikyo University HospitalAsia Capital Reinsurance, RMZ, Cigniti Technologies, SPAR, Infosys
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.