Denodo vs. IBM Transformation Extender

As of June 2019, Denodo is ranked 21st in Data Integration Tools vs IBM Transformation Extender which is ranked 14th in Business-to-Business Middleware. Denodo is most compared with SAP Data Hub, Delphix and Red Hat JBoss Data Virtualization. IBM Transformation Extender is most compared with Informatica PowerExchange, Talend Open Studio and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Denodo Logo
8,045 views|4,479 comparisons
IBM Transformation Extender Logo
814 views|475 comparisons
Ranking
21st
Views
8,045
Comparisons
4,479
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
814
Comparisons
475
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Transformation Extender
Learn
Denodo
IBM
Overview

Denodo operates in the data virtualization field– providing high performance, unified access to the broadest range of enterprise, big data, cloud and unstructured sources, and the most agile data services provisioning and governance – at less than half the cost of traditional data integration. Denodo’s customers have gained significant business agility and ROI by creating a unified virtual data layer that serves strategic enterprise-wide information needs for agile BI, big data analytics, web and cloud integration, single-view applications, and SOA data services across every major industry

Denodo Platform offers the broadest access to structured and unstructured data residing in enterprise, big data, and cloud sources, in both batch and real-time, exceeding the performance needs of data-intensive organizations for both analytical and operational use cases, delivered in a much shorter timeframe than traditional data integration tools.

The Denodo Platform drives agility, faster time to market, increased customer engagement from single view of customer and operational efficiencies from real-time business intelligence and self-serviceability.
Founded in 1999, Denodo is privately held, with main offices in Palo Alto (CA), Madrid (Spain), Munich (Germany) and London (UK).

IBM Transformation Extender (formerly IBM WebSphere Transformation Extender) enables your organization to integrate industry-based customer, supplier and business partner transactions across the enterprise. It helps automate complex transformation and validation of data between a range of different formats and standards.

The solution provides complex data processing capabilities for some of the most mission-critical applications in the world—from stock exchanges and pharmaceuticals to manufacturing, insurance and global commerce.

IBM Transformation Extender offers these features and benefits:

  • Provides a single, universal transformation solution to help eliminate the need for multiple data transformation tools.
  • Offers flexible deployment options to deliver transformation capabilities across your IT infrastructure.
  • Supports industry-standard data transformation requirements to help meet customer demands and government mandates.
Offer
Learn more about Denodo
Learn more about IBM Transformation Extender
Sample Customers
Autodesk, VHA, AAA, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Caterpillar, European Chemical Agency, Seagate, Nationwide, Time Warner Cable, Pantex, Inditex, BNSF Railways, Vodafone, CIT Group, Jazztel, Wolters Kluwer, Telefonica, TransAlta
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email