Compare Devo vs. Nagios Log Server

Devo is ranked 14th in Log Management with 3 reviews while Nagios Log Server is ranked 31st in Log Management. Devo is rated 9.0, while Nagios Log Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of Devo writes "Centralizes all our data, enabling us to correlate it and see issues we had never seen before". On the other hand, Devo is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas Nagios Log Server is most compared with ELK Logstash, Graylog and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devo Logo
Read 3 Devo reviews.
3,269 views|2,101 comparisons
Nagios Log Server Logo
678 views|620 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Log Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an OEM agreement with Devo. It is very similar to the standard licensing agreement because we are charged in the same way as any other customer, e.g., we use the backroom.I'm not involved in the financial aspect, but I think the licensing costs are similar to other solutions. If all the solutions have a similar cost, Devo provides more for the money.It's a per gigabyte cost for ingestion of data. For every gigabyte that you ingest, it's whatever you negotiated your price for. Compared to other contracts that we've had for cloud providers, it's significantly less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
3,269
Comparisons
2,101
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
2,417
Avg. Rating
9.0
31st
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
678
Comparisons
620
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Logtrust
Learn
Devo
Video Not Available
Nagios
Overview

Devo unlocks the full value of machine data for the world’s most instrumented enterprises by putting more data to work now. With Devo, IT executives finally realize the transformational promise of machine data to drive breakthrough projects that move the entire business forward.

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Offer
See Devo in Action

See how Devo allows you to free yourself from data management, and make machine data and insights accessible.

Learn more about Nagios Log Server
Sample Customers
NHL, Panda Security, Telefonica, CaixaBank, Public Library of ScienceIBM, impulse, wipro, comteco
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company8%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.