Compare Digital Guardian vs. McAfee Total Protection for Data

Digital Guardian is ranked 6th in Endpoint Encryption with 2 reviews while McAfee Total Protection for Data is ranked 9th in Endpoint Encryption with 2 reviews. Digital Guardian is rated 9.0, while McAfee Total Protection for Data is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Digital Guardian writes "The classification engine enables you to set up inspection rules to determine whether data has PII". On the other hand, the top reviewer of McAfee Total Protection for Data writes "It is easy to recommend this product as a solid product for clients seeking a security solution". Digital Guardian is most compared with Symantec Data Loss Prevention, Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention and Microsoft BitLocker, whereas McAfee Total Protection for Data is most compared with Cisco AMP for Endpoints, Digital Guardian and WinMagic SecureDoc.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Symantec, Sophos and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
In Digital Guardian, they have the cloud correlation servers that give you visibility work like EBR and the correlation server works very well for security analysis.The technical support is really terrific.

Read more »

The product provides us with an excellent, dependable solution to recommend to clients for their security needs.The administrative capabilities and the interface make this product accessible and easy to use.

Read more »

Cons
The room for improvement with Digital Guardian is that it will be better with the Linux agent because it is the only DLP solution for Linux workstations. It still needs to upgrade the agents to the latest version for the Linux kernel.I would like to see the workflow, to get all the rules and policies set up, be less complicated.

Read more »

The product uses a lot of resources and because of this it is not always a good solution for every situation.The pricing is high for licensing and support and the GUI interface is good but could use updating.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Digital Guardian has both, subscription and perpetual licenses, but I think when everything (all technologies) will go to the cloud they will only offer subscriptions.If I compare Digital Guardian with Symantec, the license cost is lower, but McAfee can be cheaper than Digital Guardian. It depends on how many licenses you plan to buy and how big the project is. The cost is not so high as Symantec, but not as cheap as McAfee. They can easily sell the solution for price.

Read more »

The pricing seems expensive both for the license and the support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 27 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
3,682
Comparisons
2,310
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
995
Avg. Rating
9.0
9th
out of 27 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
291
Comparisons
248
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
764
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Total Protection for Data, Intel Security Total Protection for Data
Learn
Digital Guardian
McAfee
Overview

Digital Guardian Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP) protects sensitive data on all your endpoints. It protects intellectual property and personal information. An endpoint agent that captures and records all system, user and data events on or off the network. It has a granular control of all data movement that can be configured to automatically block, justify or encrypt sensitive data in or attached to email, files moved to removable drives, cloud storage, or web - malware and malware-free - before sensitive data is lost. It has a built-in advanced data classification that creates and modifies classification and usage policies through content inspection, context-awareness and user classification. It provides design policies with controls that won't block actions that comply with corporate policy so employees remain productive while the data stays safe.

McAfee Total Protection for Data solution suite protects your data using a combination of powerful encryption, access control, and user-behavior monitoring.
Offer
Learn more about Digital Guardian
Learn more about McAfee Total Protection for Data
Sample Customers
The Fifth Avenue Theatre, Jabil CircuitKleberg Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company9%
Government8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Symantec, Sophos and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.