Compare Distil Networks vs. ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management

Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management while ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management is ranked 2nd in Bot Management with 2 reviews. Distil Networks is rated 0, while ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management writes "There are webmasters who do this manually, but we don't want to spend our time doing that kind of whack-a-mole". Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai, whereas ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Distil Networks and Cloudflare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Distil Networks? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Bot Management solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,291
Comparisons
1,902
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
1,198
Comparisons
729
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
410
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and MitigationShieldSquare
Learn
Distil Networks
ShieldSquare
Video Not Available
Overview
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.

Forrester Research has ranked ShieldSquare as a Leader in their New Wave™: Bot Management Report for Q3 2018. ShieldSquare offers a non-intrusive API-based solution to detect and eliminate bad bot traffic from websites, mobile apps, and APIs in real-time. Our solution leverages intent-based deep behavior analysis, device fingerprinting, and domain-specific detection technologies to identify and eliminate invalid traffic with zero false positives. We protect against automated attacks such as account takeover, application DDoS, API abuse, carding, content scraping, ad fraud, form spam, and other fraudulent activities. ShieldSquare safeguards over 80,000 internet properties owned by global online brands spread across 70 countries.

Offer
Learn more about Distil Networks
Learn more about ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management
Sample Customers
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.Pearson, Zulily, Purch, Groupe PSA, Yellow Pages, Axel Springer, Dorman, Penske, SeLoger.com, trovaprezzi.it
We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email