Compare DX Spectrum vs. Infoblox NetMRI

DX Spectrum is ranked 1st in Network Management Applications with 6 reviews while Infoblox NetMRI is ranked 12th in Network Management Applications with 1 review. DX Spectrum is rated 7.4, while Infoblox NetMRI is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of DX Spectrum writes "Offers a single pane of glass that allows views into inventory, code version management, and inner operations with our ITSM". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Infoblox NetMRI writes "Has the ability to track and sync through the grid". DX Spectrum is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, DX Performance Management and Zabbix, whereas Infoblox NetMRI is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, Cisco DNA Center and Micro Focus Network Node Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX Spectrum Logo
9,744 views|4,696 comparisons
Infoblox NetMRI Logo
705 views|534 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Infoblox NetMRI? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Offers a single pane of glass to view inventory, code version management, and inner operations.The most valuable feature is the auto-discovery, which is nice because you don't have to do anything to add a new component.We were able to standardize the internal processes across all internal departments, resulting in almost an elimination of non-standard process flows through our organization.I have found the cross analysis feature to be the most valuable.The Spectrum tool improved our network assurance levels for our business units.All networks (or network equipment) are monitored through CA Spectrum.

Read more »

Scalable solution for tracking and syncing through the Infoblox grid.

Read more »

Cons
The company is trying desperately to sustain the platform by bolting on changes to it to enhance it. It is not a long-term solution.The interface is not nice and needs to be improved.We want to make our own choice for the AIOps solution and do not want to be forced to use the Broadcom OI solution by default.For us, the implementation was quite complex but it's because of the large number of different environments we're dealing with.The CA Technologies sales team destroyed their relationship with our business units.It needs better integration with other CA products.OS monitoring needs to be better developed, as well as their services, e.g., cluster monitoring, URLs, etc.

Read more »

Lacks network overview for the entire connected network.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The product, support, and maintenance are all expensive, which is another reason that we are switching to another solution.In general, the license cost will be about 30% of the total TCO for this tool (hardware/support team, OS costs, and OS management).

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,744
Comparisons
4,696
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
433
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
705
Comparisons
534
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
797
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
CA SpectrumNetMRI
Learn
Broadcom
Infoblox
Overview
CA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization.

NetMRI discovers your network infrastructure, automatically applies hundreds of built-in and custom analytics to assess network configuration, and provides deep insight into the “who, what, when, where, and impact” of network change.

With this foundation, NetMRI empowers you to automate network configuration security policy enforcement and large-scale and complex change automation with built-in, easily customized industry best practices, regulatory requirements, and change template examples.

Offer
Learn more about DX Spectrum
Learn more about Infoblox NetMRI
Sample Customers
National Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediBlueCross BlueShield
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company11%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.