Compare EDB Ark vs. vCloud Air

EDB Ark is ranked 14th in Database as a Service while vCloud Air is ranked 7th in Database as a Service with 1 review. EDB Ark is rated 0, while vCloud Air is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". EDB Ark is most compared with , whereas vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
EDB Ark Logo
14 views|4 comparisons
vCloud Air Logo
598 views|399 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use EDB Ark? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: February 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
14
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
Views
598
Comparisons
399
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,106
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 82% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
EDB Postgres Ark Platform, EDB Postgres Ark Platform DBaaS
Learn
EnterpriseDB
Video Not Available
Virtustream
Video Not Available
Overview

EDB Postgres Ark integrates with public and private clouds such as Amazon Web Services and OpenStack to provide you a Database-as-a-Service (DBaaS) solution. By automating infrastructure provisioning and de-provisioning as well as database installation and configuration it allows you to deploy and manage databases within minutes.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about EDB Ark
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
KT Corporation, Mariner, EricssonLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: February 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.