Compare Epicor LumberTrack vs. Oracle E-Business Suite

Epicor LumberTrack is ranked 51st in ERP while Oracle E-Business Suite is ranked 1st in ERP with 18 reviews. Epicor LumberTrack is rated 0, while Oracle E-Business Suite is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "Provides a well-centered database that is feature rich". Epicor LumberTrack is most compared with , whereas Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with JD Edwards EnterpriseOne, Oracle ERP Cloud and SAP ERP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Epicor LumberTrack? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, SAP, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is high.It costs too much.Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance.At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years.Oracle scales the pricing, but E-Business Suite is still very expensive for small to mid-sized businesses.Find a best Oracle partner and get a better discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
51st
out of 58 in ERP
Views
7
Comparisons
3
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 58 in ERP
Views
8,968
Comparisons
6,598
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
252
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
LumberTrackOracle EBS, OEBS
Learn
Epicor
Oracle
Overview

Growth of our customers'​ business is at the heart of what we do. The strength of Epicor business solutions lies in a simplified approach to technology, inspired by our customers and how they work. More than 45 years of experience with our customers’ unique processes and operational requirements is built into every solution.

We provide flexible, industry-specific software that is designed around the precise needs of our manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service industry customers.

With a deep understanding of your industry, Epicor solutions promote growth while managing complexity. The result is powerful solutions that do exactly what you need—free your resources so you can profitably grow your business.

Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
Offer
Learn more about Epicor LumberTrack
Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
Sample Customers
Pacific Insight Electronics, Carr Sales Company, ETEL LimitedColab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Local Government12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm10%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Marketing Services Firm15%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, SAP, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email