Compare NetSuite ERP vs. Oracle E-Business Suite

NetSuite ERP is ranked 6th in Activity Based Costing Software while Oracle E-Business Suite is ranked 1st in Activity Based Costing Software with 13 reviews. NetSuite ERP is rated 0, while Oracle E-Business Suite is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "Provides a well-centered database that is feature rich". NetSuite ERP is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, Oracle E-Business Suite and SAP S/4HANA, whereas Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, JD Edwards EnterpriseOne and SAP ERP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NetSuite ERP? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle E-Business Suite vs. PeopleSoft and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is high.It costs too much.Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance.At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Activity Based Costing Software solutions are best for your needs.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,400
Comparisons
5,212
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,232
Comparisons
6,797
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
228
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle EBS, OEBS
Learn
Oracle
Oracle
Overview
Global ERP NetSuite OneWorld Allows Companies to Manage Back Office Operations Globally AND Locally. NetSuite OneWorld addresses the complex multi-national and multi-company needs of mid-market organizations. Enable businesses to adjust for currency, taxation and legal compliance differences at the local level, with regional and global business consolidation and roll-up. Get unprecedented visibility of your business worldwide in real time, ensuring consistent, compliant management across the organization, locally and globally. NetSuite OneWorld can populate a single charts-of-accounts across subsidiaries, or use separate charts-of-accounts for each company with postings between subsidiaries such as expense allocation managed via inter-company journals. Local taxes are readily handled across subsidiaries with an embedded tax engine that allows for multiple tax schedules for everything from GST, to VAT, to consumption tax or general sales tax. Revenue recognition, local financial reporting and compliance are also built-in components. And OneWorld allows for global order management and sourcing with the ability to manage inventory and fulfillment across multiple locations with product items represented globally or on a per subsidiary basis.Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
Offer
Learn more about NetSuite ERP
Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
Sample Customers
2Pure, Accuvant, Actian, Adtegrity, Advantage Sign Supply, All-Safe Pool Safety Products, Alton Lane, AMC LiquidatorsColab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer7%
Media Company6%
REVIEWERS
Local Government11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Construction Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Marketing Services Firm11%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company6%
We monitor all Activity Based Costing Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.