Compare Evanios vs. HPE OneView

Evanios is ranked 22nd in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 2 reviews while HPE OneView is ranked 26th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 2 reviews. Evanios is rated 10.0, while HPE OneView is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Evanios writes "It has helped us reduce our incident count by about 60% in just three months into implementation. We are seeing great ROI right from the first month". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE OneView writes "Allows us to swap hardware in and out without worrying about reconfiguring". Evanios is most compared with HPE OneView, Moogsoft and Splunk, whereas HPE OneView is most compared with Dell EMC CloudIQ, Zabbix and SolarWinds NPM. See our Evanios vs. HPE OneView report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Evanios Logo
1,856 views|829 comparisons
HPE OneView Logo
6,313 views|3,256 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Evanios vs. HPE OneView and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Provided up to a 90% noise reduction in some our noisy monitoring tools.The ability to manipulate events via JavaScript getting the exact data that we want.

Read more »

We could literally swap out a piece of hardware, slide one back into the chassis, and immediately - about three reboots later - it was identical. We didn't have to worry about configuring it, we didn't have to spend any time getting anything into place. It came back and it healed the environment almost immediately.Comprehensive dashboard, ease of use are key features.

Read more »

Cons
We would like the ability to have an "exit" option for events when they are being processed.More complex correlation rules would be nice. The ability to clearly define a parent event in a correlation and nested correlations, specifically.

Read more »

Sometimes the interface can be a little confusing, sometimes the error messages can be very cryptic, as far as what's actually going on.The main problem that we run into, as far as stability goes, is when something loses its profile. Sometimes it requires jumping through a number of "hoops" to really get it back.I would like to see them expand into other cloud platforms, non-HPE platforms.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,856
Comparisons
829
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
498
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
6,313
Comparisons
3,256
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
HP OneView
Learn
Evanios
Video Not Available
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

A key component of the Event Management process is consolidation of events from across the enterprise. By consolidating disparate events into a single solution, they can be de-duplicated and correlated. For example, network failure events can be correlated with system failures, and then prioritized based on service impact.

Reduce the noise

Evanios Integrations allows filtering and processing close to the event source, keeping the weight off of the ServiceNow system for increased performance. Filters are easily configured. EVA, the Evanios consolidation point also has built in event flood control features, to protect against unexpected event storms which can quickly overload traditional integrations.

HPE OneView is your infrastructure automation engine to simplify operations, increasing the speed of IT delivery for new applications and services. Through software defined intelligence, HPE OneView brings a new level of automation to infrastructure management by taking a template driven approach to provisioning, updating, and integrating compute, storage, and networking infrastructure. Designed with a modern, standard-based API and supported by a large and growing partner ecosystem, HPE OneView also makes it easy to integrate powerful infrastructure automation into existing IT tools and processes. Take command with HPE OneView to deploy infrastructure faster, simplify operations and increase productivity.

HPE OneView innovations provide you the industry’s best infrastructure management experience, simplifying operations for HPE BladeSystem, HPE ProLiant servers, 3PAR storage, HPE Networking and HPE ConvergedSystems.

Offer
Learn more about Evanios
Learn more about HPE OneView
Sample Customers
Greenville Health System, Land O’Lakes, AstraZenecaAsante, ITS Nordics, Columbus Communications, Mansfield Oil
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Healthcare Company18%
Retailer13%
Insurance Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Evanios vs. HPE OneView and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.