Exabeam vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

As of June 2019, Exabeam is ranked 5th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics which is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". Exabeam is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and Splunk User Behavior Analytics. Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Exabeam? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
8,618
Comparisons
4,501
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,219
Comparisons
4,482
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Exabeam
Video Not Available
Splunk
Overview

The Exabeam Security Intelligence Platform provides organizations of all sizes with comprehensive, end-to-end detection, analytics, and response capabilities from a single security management and operations platform. Exabeam provides elastic scalability through the use of a modern big data and machine learning architecture that ingests and analyzes data at any scale; all at a predictable cost. This means organizations no longer need to choose between adhering to security budgets and adding additional data sources that would minimize their security blind spots.

Exabeam represents the first security management platform to fully deliver on the initial “promise of SIEM”: complete visibility into modern threats with automated and intelligent response. Exabeam delivers what SIEM products do not.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Exabeam
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Hulu, ADP, Safeway, BBCN Bank8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email