Compare Fidelis Elevate vs. Nagios Network Analyzer

Fidelis Elevate is ranked 5th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) with 2 reviews while Nagios Network Analyzer is ranked 7th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) with 1 review. Fidelis Elevate is rated 8.0, while Nagios Network Analyzer is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Fidelis Elevate writes "IPS security, originally from the GOVT space, now commerical". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nagios Network Analyzer writes "A great monitoring solution that's easy to manage and offers good stability". Fidelis Elevate is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black Cb Response and FireEye Endpoint Security, whereas Nagios Network Analyzer is most compared with Darktrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Network Analyzer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Awake Security and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: December 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The initial setup is very straightforward. The deployment of the server doesn't take so long; about a day or two max.It has also improved our hunt ability with quick search tools, to zone in on malware or other anomalies. It is able to link items to incidents from other consoles, and works natively with the SIEM.It has a rating system now so you can rate things up or down, depending on your environment. This means alerting can be customized, yet still pick up anomalies.Reporting is great, it is easy to do a quick search through 45 days of data for something of interest.After rack and stack, devices were up and running base configurations within two hours. As with any IPS, tuning is required to stop false positives. This is no different, but the ease of use of the interface allowed my team to start making adjustments within a few hours.

Read more »

The solution offers very good system monitoring. It's easy to manage your network, as well as your hardware and software. It's really useful.

Read more »

Cons
We position the solution as an antivirus, but this part of the solution needs improvement. They need to generally enhance the features that they have, rather than adding anything new.The interface bug needs to be squashed once and for all. This has been the predominant issue with an otherwise stellar product. It reboots itself unscheduled, about once a month, due to a memory buffer flaw in the interface.

Read more »

It's very hard to install materials. You need a lot of documentation. They should make it easier to install and configure the solution.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
You license by the number of days of logs you need to maintain visibility for. Forty-five days is a good solid number for a company with around a 10k user base.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,330
Comparisons
748
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
444
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
89
Comparisons
25
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
263
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Fidelis Elevate Platform, Fidelis Enterprise, Fidelis Cloud
Learn
Fidelis Cybersecurity
Nagios
Overview

Fidelis Elevate integrates network visibility, data loss prevention, deception, and endpoint detection and response into one unified solution. Now your security team can focus on the most urgent threats and protect sensitive data rather than spending time validating and triaging thousands of alerts.

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Offer
Learn more about Fidelis Elevate
Learn more about Nagios Network Analyzer
Sample Customers
First Midwest BankNuBlue, St.Elisabeth Hospital, Akamit Systems, National Radio Astronomy Observatory, ValueClick, Sunrise Banks
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Awake Security and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: December 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email