Compare Forcepoint Email Security vs. Fortinet FortiMail

Forcepoint Email Security is ranked 5th in Messaging Security with 1 review while Fortinet FortiMail which is ranked 6th in Messaging Security. Forcepoint Email Security is rated 9.0, while Fortinet FortiMail is rated 0. The top reviewer of Forcepoint Email Security writes "Enables you to manage email security and block information with ease from a single console". On the other hand, Forcepoint Email Security is most compared with Proofpoint Email Protection, Cisco Email Security and Fortinet FortiMail, whereas Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco Email Security, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Sophos Email Appliance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Fortinet FortiMail? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
3,266
Comparisons
1,486
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
440
Avg. Rating
9.0
6th
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
8,268
Comparisons
3,518
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Websense Email SecurityFortiMail
Learn
Forcepoint
Fortinet
Overview

Forcepoint Email Security gives you the security you need by protecting you against multi-stage advanced threats that often exploit email to penetrate your IT environment. It applies real-time behavioral sandboxing, enterprise-grade DLP and other advanced defense technologies to identify targeted attacks, high-risk users and insider threats. Forcepoint Email Security monitors outbound email to prevent leaks of sensitive information, and it empowers your workers — in the office or on the road — to safely adopt technologies like Microsoft Office 365.

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint Email Security
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Sample Customers
Alphawest, Amadori, AudioNova, Betsson, Confartigianato Vicenza, Davies Turner, iGATE, Lake Michigan Credit Union, Landa Digital Printing, Northern California Bank, Scavolini, ToyotaMagromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email