Compare FortiDDoS vs. vArmour DSS

FortiDDoS is ranked 9th in DDoS with 4 reviews while vArmour DSS is ranked 10th in Cloud and Data Center Security. FortiDDoS is rated 8.8, while vArmour DSS is rated 0. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "The security is good but it should be more user-friendly and more affordable". On the other hand, FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb, whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform and Cisco Tetration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
FortiDDoS Logo
1,908 views|1,289 comparisons
vArmour DSS Logo
1,241 views|1,024 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use vArmour DSS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 33 in DDoS
Views
1,908
Comparisons
1,289
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
222
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
1,241
Comparisons
1,024
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoSvArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
Learn
Fortinet
vArmour
Video Not Available
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Offer
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension DataNINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.