Compare Google Chrome Enterprise vs. Oracle Solaris

Google Chrome Enterprise is ranked 10th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business while Oracle Solaris is ranked 2nd in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 6 reviews. Google Chrome Enterprise is rated 0, while Oracle Solaris is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Solaris writes "I've worked with different flavors of Unix, but I chose Solaris. I like the constant innovation in the software and hardware". Google Chrome Enterprise is most compared with , whereas Oracle Solaris is most compared with Oracle Linux, Ubuntu Linux and Red Hat Linux (RHEL).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Chrome Enterprise? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Red Hat, Canonical and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is no OS licensing cost if you use their hardware and purchase hardware maintenance.It is more expensive, but very complete and worth enacting.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
70
Comparisons
15
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
11,219
Comparisons
7,945
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
505
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Chrome EnterpriseSolaris 11, Solaris
Learn
Google
Oracle
Overview

Google Chrome Enterprise combines Chrome OS and Chrome Browser to enable work in the cloud. Manage users’ access to data, applications, and extensions without breaking a sweat. Work securely from anywhere, on any device. Your data is kept safe in the cloud.

Oracle Solaris is a complete, secure, enterprise-grade cloud platform. From built-in, near zero-overhead virtualization and application-driven Software Defined Networking, to scalable data management and high availability clustering, we give you everything you need to build your enterprise cloud.

Oracle Solaris 11.3 is the world's most advanced enterprise operating system. It delivers security, speed, and simplicity for enterprise cloud environments and DevOps

For more information on Oracle Solaris, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about Google Chrome Enterprise
Learn more about Oracle Solaris
Sample Customers
Netflix, Coca Cola, Pinterest, Toyota, Vertex, LafargeHolcim, MedXM, DOT Comm, WhirlpoolSiemens, IVV
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider18%
Aerospace/Defense Firm9%
Consumer Goods9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider27%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Red Hat, Canonical and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email