Compare Google Stackdriver vs. Graylog

Google Stackdriver is ranked 19th in Log Management while Graylog is ranked 6th in Log Management with 8 reviews. Google Stackdriver is rated 0, while Graylog is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Graylog writes "Provides the ability to write custom alerts, which are key to information security and compliance". Google Stackdriver is most compared with ELK Logstash, Splunk and Dynatrace, whereas Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Google Stackdriver Logo
4,431 views|4,204 comparisons
Graylog Logo
16,853 views|14,133 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Stackdriver? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I use the free version of Graylog.​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​If you want something that works and do not have the money for Splunk or QRadar, take Graylog.​​I am using a community edition. I have not looked at the enterprise offering from Graylog.Having paid official support is wise for projects.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
4,431
Comparisons
4,204
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
16,853
Comparisons
14,133
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Stackdriver Monitoring, Stackdriver LoggingGraylog2
Learn
Google
Graylog
Overview

Google Stackdriver provides powerful monitoring, logging, and diagnostics. It equips you with insight into the health, performance, and availability of cloud-powered applications, enabling you to find and fix issues faster. It is natively integrated with Google Cloud Platform, Amazon Web Services, and popular open source packages. Stackdriver provides a wide variety of metrics, dashboards, alerting, log management, reporting, and tracing capabilities.

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Offer
Learn more about Google Stackdriver
Learn more about Graylog
Sample Customers
Uber, Batterii, Q42, Dovetail GamesBlue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm16%
Manufacturing Company8%
Construction Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email