Compare Graylog vs. ManageEngine Log360

Graylog is ranked 11th in Log Management with 1 review while ManageEngine Log360 is ranked 15th in Log Management with 3 reviews. Graylog is rated 9.0, while ManageEngine Log360 is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Captures our financial logs and preserves them and it covers many environments ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ManageEngine Log360 writes "Deployment is quite simple and straightforward and it has a good graphics interface ". Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas ManageEngine Log360 is most compared with Splunk, ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer and SolarWinds LEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
19,835 views|16,378 comparisons
ManageEngine Log360 Logo
3,037 views|2,432 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ManageEngine Log360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I am very proud of how very stable the solution is.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is that this solution is more secure than others, and there are more applications and features as well.You can have all of the logs from servers to network and it gets sent out to the correct owners. This is very helpful.The deployment is quite simple and pretty straightforward.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see a date and time in the Graylog Grok patterns so that I can save time when searching for a log. I like how the streams and the search query work, but adding a date and time will allow me to pull out a log in a milli-second.

Read more »

We can log in as a local user, and it's fine, but when we login with an Active Directory user, we cannot.The graphical interface could be made easier to use when you are connecting to different network equipment.Most times log sheets are not assigned well.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I use the free version of Graylog.

Read more »

There is a cost for each feature used.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
19,835
Comparisons
16,378
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
537
Avg. Rating
9.0
15th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
3,037
Comparisons
2,432
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
714
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
Graylog
ManageEngine
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.

Log360 is your one-stop solution for all log management and network security challenges. It is an integrated solution that combines EventLog Analyzer and ADAudit Plus into a single console to help you manage your Active Directory auditing and network security easily.

Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about ManageEngine Log360
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-AgenturFirst Mountain Bank, TRA, Citadel Group, OnPoint Financial Corp, Florida Dept. of Transportation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company12%
K 12 Educational Company Or School8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.