Compare Gurucul vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Gurucul is ranked 17th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 4th in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews. Gurucul is rated 0, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Stable and Scalable solution with good technical support and reporting capabilities". Gurucul is most compared with Securonix Security Analytics, Exabeam and Splunk User Behavior Analytics, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Gurucul Logo
1,374 views|471 comparisons
Rapid7 InsightVM Logo
10,596 views|6,154 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Gurucul? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,374
Comparisons
471
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
10,596
Comparisons
6,154
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Gurucul
Video Not Available
Rapid7
Overview

Gurucul Risk Analytics is built upon our core PIBAE architecture (Predictive Identity Based Behavior Anomaly Engine). PIBAE identifies anomalous behaviors across users, accounts, applications, and devices by leveraging behavior analytics, machine learning, and peer group modeling.

Our big data enabled approach provides organizations’ with risk based compliance, continuous access governance and protection from under-the-radar cyber campaigns and sophisticated insider activity like IP Theft, Data Exfiltration and Privilege Access Abuse. Gurucul provides a Hybrid Behavior Analytics (HBA) architecture with the breadth of Identity Analytics to User & Entity Behavior Analytics, and the depth from cloud apps to on-premises behavior.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Gurucul
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
Global semi-conductor companyACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider8%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.