HeadSpin vs. New Relic APM

As of June 2019, HeadSpin is ranked 12th in Mobile APM vs New Relic APM which is ranked 3rd in Mobile APM with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". HeadSpin is most compared with Perfecto Mobile. New Relic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, Datadog and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HeadSpin Logo
134 views|96 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
39,868 views|11,116 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HeadSpin? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Mobile APM. Updated: June 2019.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile APM solutions are best for your needs.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 12 in Mobile APM
Views
134
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 12 in Mobile APM
Views
39,868
Comparisons
11,116
Reviews
17
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
New Relic Mobile
Learn
HeadSpin
New Relic
Overview

HeadSpin is the complete solution for all your mobile customer experience and performance needs. Through its Mobile Performance Platform (MPP), HeadSpin provides mobile application developers, game developers, carrier networks and device OEMs with detailed visibility into customer experience and performance issues from client to server. The MPP consists of more than 22,000 SIM-enabled devices in more than 150 locations and enables businesses to efficiently test, optimize and monitor for user experience and performance under real-world conditions around the world. HeadSpin's customers serve approximately 3 billion of the world's mobile users.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about HeadSpin
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Zynga, Tinder, Pinterest, Akamai, Microsoft, Airbnb, Jam City, TMobile, Mozilla, CNN, Cognizant, Yahoo!, ebay, Quora, Walmart, Kohls, Telstra Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm30%
Manufacturing Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
Transportation Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise58%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Mobile APM. Updated: June 2019.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile APM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email