Compare Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series vs. Oracle Exalogic

Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is ranked 25th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review while Oracle Exalogic is ranked 4th in Converged Infrastructure with 2 reviews. Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is rated 0, while Oracle Exalogic is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series writes "Storage Virtualization is the most mature in the market, but other brands have more features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Exalogic writes "A solution with a very good database, good automation, and good stability". Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is most compared with VxRail, Vblock and Nutanix Acropolis, whereas Oracle Exalogic is most compared with Oracle Private Cloud Appliance, Nutanix and Vblock.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Exalogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
In our implementations, HDS Storage Virtualization has helped in migrating data with the least amount of downtime, compared to other storage technologies.The replication technology can move data faster than EMC MirrorView and requires less bandwidth. The Storage Virtualization technology is the most mature in the market, outside of IBM’s Storwize (which has a lot of compatibility issues, and EMC’s very expensive VPLEX solution); and it works.

Read more »

The main benefit of using the solution is for the performance it provides.The automation and provisioning of the environment, as well as the centralized monitoring, have all improved over the years.

Read more »

Cons
An update to its technology would be good. The G Series has been around for more than five years and HDS seriously needs to ramp up, since the competition has better performance at a lower cost with better features and functionalities. For example, it needs redirect on write Snapshot, preconfigured storage tiering with better IOPS, built-in deduplication technology on hybrid disk, etc.HDS reaches a ceiling depending on model. The G200 cannot transition to G400, the G400 can transition to G600 but cannot transition to G800, which is the top-end model.

Read more »

The solution needs to add a network virtualization feature similar to that of VxRail. If they could implement that, it would be great for the product.The solution is prone to disk failures. This needs to improve. Over the past four years we've had to replace about six of them. They've failed almost every three to six months.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
Views
660
Comparisons
439
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
398
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
3,568
Comparisons
2,611
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
554
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
HDS Unified Compute Platform, Hitachi UCP, Hitachi UCP SelectOracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud
Learn
Hitachi
Oracle
Overview

Hitachi Unified Compute Platform (UCP) is the company's product for converged infrastructure (CI), combining resources server, storage, networking, virtualization, and software management.

Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud is a datacenter building block that integrates compute, networking and storage hardware with virtualization, operating system and management software. It provides breakthrough performance, reliability, availability, scalability and investment protection for the widest possible range of business application workloads, from middleware and custom applications to packaged applications from Oracle and hundreds of 3rd party vendors, in both conventional and cloud deployments. As an Oracle Engineered System, Oracle Exalogic delivers faster deployment, higher user productivity, lower TCO, reduced risk and one-stop support.

For more information on Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series
Learn more about Oracle Exalogic
Sample Customers
Asia Capital Reinsurance, RMZ, Cigniti Technologies, SPAR, InfosysSascar, Banca Transilvania, UL, Agilent, Reliance Commercial Finance, PT Bank Central Asia Tbk, Bank of Qingdao, Yarra Valley Water, FAW Car Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm36%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government18%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company51%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.