Compare Hitachi Universal Storage VM vs. IBM Storwize

Hitachi Universal Storage VM is ranked 21st in All-Flash Storage Arrays while IBM Storwize which is ranked 9th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 12 reviews. Hitachi Universal Storage VM is rated 0, while IBM Storwize is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". Hitachi Universal Storage VM is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and EMC VMAX, whereas IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Hitachi Universal Storage VM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.Regarding licensing make sure you add at least three years software maintenance from IBM at the beginning, because you will not be able to download firmware updates or any fixes/patches without this.It pays to go back and get the best price you can from your supplier. The first offer is not always at the best discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
Views
1,546
Comparisons
618
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
Views
16,929
Comparisons
9,382
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
410
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
HUS VMStorwize V7000
Learn
Hitachi
IBM
Overview

The Hitachi Universal Storage Platform VM delivers proven enterprise-class functionality — advanced virtualization of externally attached storage, logical partitioning, thin provisioning and universal replication — in flexible, cost effective service oriented configurations. 

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about Hitachi Universal Storage VM
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Sample Customers
Hanergy Global Solar PV Application Pte LtdIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Healthcare Company8%
Wholesaler/Distributor8%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm37%
Marketing Services Firm18%
Insurance Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise74%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email