Compare HPE Apollo vs. HPE Moonshot

HPE Apollo is ranked 2nd in Density Optimized Servers with 2 reviews while HPE Moonshot is ranked 3rd in Density Optimized Servers. HPE Apollo is rated 8.0, while HPE Moonshot is rated 0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Powerful enough that we may only need half the number of GPUs in our next unit". On the other hand, HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot, whereas HPE Moonshot is most compared with HPE Apollo, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and PowerEdge C.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE Apollo Logo
4,996 views|3,841 comparisons
HPE Moonshot Logo
1,621 views|1,017 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Moonshot? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Density Optimized Servers solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,996
Comparisons
3,841
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,621
Comparisons
1,017
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP ApolloHP Moonshot
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

HPE Moonshot is an integrated server system with workload-optimized solutions for better business outcomes delivered in a compact, power and energy efficient package.
Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about HPE Moonshot
Sample Customers
Weta DigitaliSource, Cerise Group, Panasonic
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company22%
University22%
Mining And Metals Company11%
Legal Firm11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Construction Company16%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company10%
No Data Available
We monitor all Density Optimized Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.