HPE ProCurve vs. Netgear ProSafe Managed Switches

As of February 2019, HPE ProCurve is ranked 3rd in LAN Switching with 1 review vs Netgear ProSafe Managed Switches which is ranked 9th in LAN Switching. The top reviewer of HPE ProCurve writes "It gives us consistency across every site". HPE ProCurve is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Dell PowerConnect Switches and Netgear ProSafe Managed Switches. Netgear ProSafe Managed Switches is most compared with HPE ProCurve, Dell PowerConnect Switches and Cisco Catalyst Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Netgear ProSafe Managed Switches? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About LAN Switching?

Our experts can help. 316,051 professionals have used our research on 7,017 solutions.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which LAN Switching solutions are best for your needs.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
4,553
Comparisons
1,937
Reviews
1
Followers
129
Avg. Rating
8.0
9th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
1,145
Comparisons
741
Reviews
0
Followers
117
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Also Known As
ProCurve, HP ProCurveProSafe Managed Switches
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Netgear
Overview
HP Networking (HP ProCurve) products enable a cost-effective network that's agile, flexible, and fully interoperable. Boost availability, performance, monitoring, and productivity with HP network software, services, and support.Netgear ProSafe Managed Switches consist of a wire-speed Layer 3 fully-managed rack mount systems. Key features include: Enterprise traffic management. CLI and Web-based management. Flexible network architectures. Built-in 10 Gigabit ports. L2+ / L3 scalability. Superior resiliency. Advanced routing protocols such as OSPF, VRRP, and Multicast. Lifetime warranty.
Offer
Learn more about HPE ProCurve
Learn more about Netgear ProSafe Managed Switches
Sample Customers
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Cardinal Newman Catholic Secondary School, DY 4 Systems, EdgeWing, Edmonton Public Schools District, Halton Catholic District School Board, Hartwick College, Hatch Associates, Huntingdon College, Roseville Joint Union High School District, Saddleback Valley Unified School District, One Superior PlaceSir Speedy

Have A Question About LAN Switching?

Our experts can help. 316,051 professionals have used our research on 7,017 solutions.
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email