Compare HPE Superdome X vs. HPE Synergy

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE Superdome X Logo
1,566 views|1,235 comparisons
HPE Synergy Logo
10,466 views|6,861 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Blade Servers. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"We are satisfied with its price.""We have already paid once. It is just the price for the permit and its use. It seems you don't have to keep paying for it, but I am not sure."

More HPE Synergy Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Blade Servers solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The product enables the centralization of all administrative tasks.
Top Answer: I cannot properly advise on setup, pricing or licensing costs.
Top Answer: As concerns room for improvement, the number of levers in the system should be addressed. Technical solutions should be made easier. The advice I would give is that HPE Synergy increase the… more »
Ranking
10th
out of 23 in Blade Servers
Views
1,566
Comparisons
1,235
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
out of 23 in Blade Servers
Views
10,466
Comparisons
6,861
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
485
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
HP Integrity Superdome, HP Superdome X
Learn More
Overview
HPE Superdome X is an HPE server that represents a new category of x86 modular, mission-critical systems to consolidate all tiers of critical applications on a common platform. Engineered with trusted Superdome 2 reliability, the HPE Superdome X includes a modular, bladed design, and shares HPE BladeSystem efficiencies including a common server management framework, supported from x86 to Superdome 2. With breakthrough innovations such as the fault-tolerant Crossbar Fabric and Error Analysis Engine coupled with hard partitioning capabilities, Superdome X sets the standard for mission-critical x86 computing.

HPE Synergy, the first platform built from the ground up for Composable Infrastructure, offers an experience that empowers IT to create and deliver new value instantly and continuously. It is a single infrastructure that reduces operational complexity for traditional workloads and increases operational velocity for the new breed of applications and services. Through a single interface, HPE Synergy composes physical and virtual compute, storage, and fabric pools into any configuration for any application. As an extensible platform, it easily enables a broad range of applications and operational models such as virtualization, hybrid cloud, and DevOps. With HPE Synergy, IT can become not just the internal service provider but the business partner to rapidly launch new applications that become the business.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Superdome X
Learn more about HPE Synergy
Sample Customers
Pella
HudsonAlpha, Virgin Media, EMIS, United
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company4%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Manufacturing Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
Retailer11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise44%
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise73%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Blade Servers. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HPE Superdome X is ranked 10th in Blade Servers while HPE Synergy is ranked 1st in Blade Servers with 8 reviews. HPE Superdome X is rated 0.0, while HPE Synergy is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Synergy writes "Significantly decreases deployment time and the number of support issues". HPE Superdome X is most compared with Dell PowerEdge M, HPE BladeSystem, Lenovo Flex System, HPE NonStop and HPE Integrity, whereas HPE Synergy is most compared with HPE BladeSystem, Dell PowerEdge M, Cisco UCS B-Series, HPE Apollo and Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers.

See our list of best Blade Servers vendors.

We monitor all Blade Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.