HPE Superdome X Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Nick Nystrom
Real User
Senior Director of Research at PSC
Jun 20 2017

What is most valuable?

SDX gave us a very large RAM and we need that for the large-scale graph-handling applications. Those turn up in genomics for genome sequence... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Benefits of the SDX, to me, are having a very large RAM. We chose 12 terabytes as the sweet spot. We could have gone higher with the... more»

What needs improvement?

This is just my wild speculation, I'd like to see the onboarding of some storage class memory to really expand the already very large RAM, into... more»

Which solutions did we use previously?

Previously, we had run the world's largest shared-memory machine. It was called Blacklight which was based on the SGI UV. Also, it was really... more»

What other advice do I have?

For large workloads, i.e., the large member workloads, the HPE Superdomes are really interesting. We're also having people look at them for very... more»
Miguel Rodriguez
Real User
General Director at Xerbit
Dec 20 2017

What is most valuable?

Reliability.

How has it helped my organization?

Availability. Basically it's availability, in a product that can handle the workload. It has features that will give the most uptime possible for applications.

What other advice do I have?

I've been working with this product since the first version, the Superdome, the original one that was based on Itanium HP-UX. Basically, it was based on a RISC processor and HP-UX; then the Superdome 2 and now Superdome X. And I'm willing to... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Blade Servers.
301,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
SnrTechArch052
Consultant
Senior Technology Architect at a tech company with 10,001+ employees
May 11 2017

What do you think of HPE Superdome X?

What is most valuable?: We've got a few of them, because we needed some really large machines. So far, they've been working pretty good. • What needs improvement?: What would make it better from my point of view is if HPE spent more time on testing with the actual built-in Red Hat Linux drivers, as opposed to always trying to say, "Use our driver." • What do I think about the stability of the solution?: The stability is pretty good. • What do I think about the scalability of the solution?: It's scaling where we need to go. The issues we have are more the application not scaling; application design issues, not hardware issues. The hardware will go further than our application will. • How is customer service and technical support?: The technical support sucks, would...
Eleny Goritsas
Real User
Sales Engineer at a tech company with 10,001+ employees
May 15 2017

What is most valuable?

It's big. One of the really cool things about Superdome is, depending on the model you choose, you can put 8-16 blades in it, but because of the structure and the engineering behind it, you can actually have your blades partitioned and... more»

What needs improvement?

It always comes down to OS. I know we support Windows and I think it's Red Hat, and I'd like to see more OSs supported.

What other advice do I have?

I think if you're someone who does a lot of analytics, a lot of data warehousing where you just need space, it's the way to go.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About HPE Superdome X

Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Blade Servers.
301,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HPE Superdome X Questions

HPE Superdome X Projects By Members

HPE Superdome X Consultants

What is HPE Superdome X?

HPE Superdome X is an HPE server that represents a new category of x86 modular, mission-critical systems to consolidate all tiers of critical applications on a common platform. Engineered with trusted Superdome 2 reliability, the HPE Superdome X includes a modular, bladed design, and shares HPE BladeSystem efficiencies including a common server management framework, supported from x86 to Superdome 2. With breakthrough innovations such as the fault-tolerant Crossbar Fabric and Error Analysis Engine coupled with hard partitioning capabilities, Superdome X sets the standard for mission-critical x86 computing.
Also known as
HP Integrity Superdome, HP Superdome X
HPE Superdome X customers
Pella
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Blade Servers solution is right for you?

Download our free Blade Servers Report and find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco, and more!

Sign Up with Email