Compare HPE System Management vs. Tanium

HPE System Management is ranked 25th in Server Monitoring with 1 review while Tanium is ranked 8th in Server Monitoring with 1 review. HPE System Management is rated 0, while Tanium is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of HPE System Management writes "Predictive analysis and other features have helped us to improve our efficiency". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tanium writes "We are able to go granular while looking at our network and users". HPE System Management is most compared with Kaseya IT Center, whereas Tanium is most compared with SCCM, BigFix and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It gives us visibility inside applications. It helps us to dig down and find the root cause of any issue within the network.It is easy to implement but requires good planning.It is reliable when it comes to monitoring.The benefit is easy installation. Thus, the model approach of the product and out-of-the-box probes, which deliver direct value.You can integrate clouds, hybrid infrastructure, and on-premise infrastructure into one product.It is the foundation for our monitoring solution.Having all of our information within one tool set; our alerts, our monitors, and the things that our operations team needs to function.It reduced cycles for a lot of quick out-of-the-box functionality. It also allowed us to get away from being stuck in SNMP, VTP V2, based off of agent deployment.

Read more »

This solution has improved our organization through the provision of efficient resource utilization and capacity planning.

Read more »

Tanium has made the process of detecting threats more proactive with its detection. So, the process is easier and more efficient.

Read more »

Cons
There is also room for improvement in the reporting. It is not really good enough, according to our customers. So what we now usually do is use Power BI to get them the kinds of reports they want.Reporting capability can be improved especially when it comes to availability.​We want to see more investment in the UI and the dashboard.How we can get more native information from CA's solutions.They need to continue to advance the filter capabilities, and provide more input fields.I would like to see auditability. We've built our own audit functionality to ensure that every CI has the desired model configuration applied to it. And we run that on a daily basis. If that became part of the product, I think it might be a little bit less intensive in terms of resource, because we're doing it with scripts.It is a little complex to use versus other softwares.The biggest feature that I've been hoping they would enhance on is inventory management: things like adding/removing nodes.

Read more »

The quality of service and support for this solution needs to be improved.

Read more »

I would like to have more integrations and custom plugins to input. Integration is always a big deal in a lot of different environments.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Nimsoft Monitor, CA UIM, DX Infrastructure ManagerSystem Management, Operations Center, HP System Management
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Tanium
Overview

CA UIM provides a single, unified platform that allows you to monitor your entire IT environment, both inside and outside the data center. It offers the ease-of-use and simplicity associated with point IT monitoring tools, featuring a unique powerful architecture with a lightweight footprint. At the same time, it delivers enterprise scalability and multi-tenancy that power some of the most complex infrastructures.

HP System Management, is a solution that consolidates and correlates fault and performance events across your entire physical and virtual IT infrastructure.

Tanium Endpoint Platform reduces security risk, improves agility & increases efficiency, a fundamentally new approach to endpoint security's threat detection, indicent response, vulnerability assessment and configuration compliance & with management's software distribution, asset utilization, asset inventory and patch management.

Offer
Learn more about CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager)
Learn more about HPE System Management
Learn more about Tanium
Sample Customers
CBNCloud, IIJ Global Singapore, AT&S, AXSOS, Aozora Bank, HCL Technologies, IntelliNet, SecurexInfotecJPMorgan Chase, eBay, Amazon, US Bank, MetLife, pwc, Cerner, Delphi, MGM Grand, New York Life
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Healthcare Company15%
Insurance Company13%
Comms Service Provider10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider34%
Software R&D Company19%
Financial Services Firm10%
Healthcare Company8%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email