Compare IBM Cognos vs. Syncfusion Report Platform

IBM Cognos is ranked 6th in Reporting Tools with 11 reviews while Syncfusion Report Platform is ranked 22nd in Reporting Tools. IBM Cognos is rated 8.0, while Syncfusion Report Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Cognos writes "Flexibility: It offers a variety of technical solutions to better satisfy each customer’s needs and scenarios". On the other hand, IBM Cognos is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Oracle OBIEE, whereas Syncfusion Report Platform is most compared with Microsoft BI, SAP Crystal Reports and ComponentOne ActiveReports.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cognos Logo
16,784 views|12,695 comparisons
Syncfusion Report Platform Logo
922 views|604 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Syncfusion Report Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
IBM Cognos offers competitive pricing similar to other BI vendors in the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
16,784
Comparisons
12,695
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
343
Avg. Rating
8.0
22nd
out of 41 in Reporting Tools
Views
922
Comparisons
604
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos, Cognos Analytics
Learn
IBM
Syncfusion
Overview

Cognos Software is IBM's Business Intelligence and Performance Management solution, offering BI, strategy management, financial performance, and data analytics applications. Cognos caters to all levels in an organization with products designed for individuals, workgroups, departments, mid-size companies, and big enterprises.

The Syncfusion Report Platform is a solution for enterprise reporting. It shuns proprietary reporting standards and is built on the open Report Definition Language (RDL) specification used by products like Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services. It includes a drag-and-drop-powered report designer application for visually composing reports, a web server application for sharing reports, and an SDK for embedding reports within your applications.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Cognos
Learn more about Syncfusion Report Platform
Sample Customers
More than 23,000 leading organizations across multiple industries use Cognos. Some examples of Cognos customers include BMW Financial Services, Quinte Health Care, Troy Corporation, Michigan State University, and GKN Land System.Symantec, Bridgestone, Deloitte, Electronic Arts, Bosch, Fidelity Investments, Wipro, HCL, IBM, Infosys, ABB, Fila, Marks & Spencers
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University11%
Healthcare Company9%
Software R&D Company9%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise77%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: November 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email