IBM FlashSystem vs. IntelliFlash

As of June 2019, IBM FlashSystem is ranked 11th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 5 reviews vs IntelliFlash which is ranked 15th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. The top reviewer of IBM FlashSystem writes "Provides data reduction for many workloads". The top reviewer of IntelliFlash writes "Improved throughput throughout our organization, and very robust". IBM FlashSystem is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, Pure Storage FlashArray and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage. IntelliFlash is most compared with Nimble Storage, Pure Storage FlashArray and Dell EMC Unity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM FlashSystem Logo
8,233 views|4,149 comparisons
IntelliFlash Logo
8,065 views|2,319 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The FS900 uses custom built flash modules offering with better latency, and is also denser packed then most modular all-flash arrays using commodity SSDs.An easy interface to set up, good build quality, and easily accessible parts for hot swapping combined with sub 500 us latency under heavy load.The initial customer technical support was efficient and effective.The performance monitoring feature is useful as it can report in 15 minute intervals by hour, day, week, month, or by a custom date range.The FlashSystem 900 consistently delivers performance below 1ms for read/write. This performance is essential for an effective SVC stretch-cluster configuration across two datacenters, and presenting active-active storage to the customer.

Read more »

It's very fast. We were seeing read latencies of less than one millisecond. It is robust.

Read more »

Cons
When we performed some HW fault tests under heavy load, we found that some of the parts (fan units and PSUs) should only be removed from the airflow for a short time (less than a minute) when replacing.Include an option to upload the support package to the IBM ECuRep when opening an IBM PMR.

Read more »

It's somewhat scalable, but maybe not so much as some of the competition.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
8,233
Comparisons
4,149
Reviews
15
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
8.5
15th
Views
8,065
Comparisons
2,319
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
454
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Tegile, IntelliFlash N-Series, IntelliFlash T-Series, IntelliFlash HD-Series
Learn
IBM
Western Digital
Overview
IBM FlashSystem products are enterprise computer data storage systems that store data on flash memory chips. Unlike storage systems that use standard solid-state drives, IBM FlashSystem products incorporate custom hardware based on technology from the 2012 acquisition of Texas Memory Systems. This hardware provides performance, reliability, and efficiency benefits versus competitive offerings.

Western Digital through its IntelliFlash arrays delivers high-performance storage with a complete range of features and connectivity options, including inline compression and deduplication, application and VM consistent snapshots, replication, RAID, data encryption, VMware vCenter integration, and multi-protocol support for SAN (FC, iSCSI) and NAS (NFS, SMBv3). IntelliFlash arrays deliver high availability through dualredundant and hot-swappable components, active/active or active/passive controllers, non-disruptive software upgrades, eMLC flash, and proactive cloud-based monitoring, analytics, and intelligence. A RESTful API provides scripted or programmatic control.

Offer
Learn more about IBM FlashSystem
Learn more about IntelliFlash
Sample Customers
Celero, Friedhelm Loh Group, Clarks, Mingkang Natregro Health Food Group, Sofia, Etisalat Fights Fraud, UF Health Shands Hospital, Generali, Elecon Engineering Company Limited, Ventiv , Technology, CPFL Energia, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., SciQuest, Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated, Paddy Power, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic, Interconnect Services, Severstal IP-Only AB, PVU Group GmbHBank of Stockton, Barnsley College, Boyes Turner, Brigham Young University
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Government25%
Recruiting/Hr Firm13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company22%
Healthcare Company16%
Mining And Metals Company12%
Legal Firm12%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email