Compare IBM Power Systems vs. Intel Server System

IBM Power Systems is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 1 review while Intel Server System is ranked 10th in Rack Servers. IBM Power Systems is rated 8.0, while Intel Server System is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Flexible and powerful operating system gives us added security features". On the other hand, IBM Power Systems is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers, whereas Intel Server System is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, IBM Power Systems and Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
384,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,905
Comparisons
2,511
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
8.0
10th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
653
Comparisons
438
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM OpenPOWER LC
Learn
IBM
Intel
Overview
IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.

Storage is simple with the Intel Storage System JBOD2000 family, a 2U form factor system with support for twelve 3.5" LFF or twenty-four 2.5" SFF drives with a single or multi-cable connectivity. The JBOD2000 family includes redundant, hot-swap fans and the option for redundant, hot-swap power supplies. The JBOD2000S2 products support 6Gb/s SAS/SATA connectivity via industry-standard SFF-8088 connectors with the latest JBOD2000S3 version supports up to 12 Gb/s SAS connectivity via industry standard SFF-8644 connectors. All these JBOD offerings are designed to provide highly available and easily expandable storage for Intel servers at an affordable price point.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Power Systems
Learn more about Intel Server System
Sample Customers
CipherEmerson, Baosight, Pentamaster
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email