Compare HPE ProLiant DL Servers vs. IBM Power Systems

HPE ProLiant DL Servers is ranked 1st in Rack Servers with 9 reviews while IBM Power Systems is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 1 review. HPE ProLiant DL Servers is rated 9.2, while IBM Power Systems is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of HPE ProLiant DL Servers writes "Lower failure rate and great stability but could use a better hard drive base". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Flexible and powerful operating system gives us added security features". HPE ProLiant DL Servers is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, Lenovo Rack Servers and HPE Apollo, whereas IBM Power Systems is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Power Systems? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
There is a lot of extra storage. I am only using half of what I need.This solution is very scalable. When we bought the DL580, we bought it with full capacity. It is great for our business.​We use HPE Datacenter support, and it is good support. It is automatic support. When I have a problem, the question is written automatically.​We decided to switch because this solution provides more memory density.iLO, in particular, helps us manage the servers better, especially as a lot of them are remote from where the IT staff are. We have some locations where we just have not got IT presence at those locations, so iLO really helps with that.When we need to, we can get through to technical support and get the right person.​It is very stable. I can rate it as a 99.99% stable server from HPE.​ There is zero downtime, especially in the ProLiant 380 series.​The scalability is very high in 380, so instead of using the high-end servers, you can use multiple servers and segregate the applications between the servers. ​

Read more »

On the security side, we get regular security patch updates and system hardening. There are free tools available to harden the system.

Read more »

Cons
If they could put a SAN storage or resend it in the same product, it would be very helpful and more powerful.A better option would be same day support, not next business day.We'd like to see better processors, better Intel processors. That's the most important for us at this moment.It's scalable but we are switching to workstation for some software because the CPU speed isn't fast enough anymore.

Read more »

One of the features that we would like, and I think they are also adapting to the latest trends in the market, is to make it more open, more flexible... With VMware, anybody can create a virtual machine without any knowledge of the server side. But with AIX it's a bit difficult.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​An investment in DL380 is worth it.​If you have to include the warranty, enhance the warranty support.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
19,239
Comparisons
15,054
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
392
Avg. Rating
9.3
6th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,905
Comparisons
2,511
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HP ProLiant DL series, HP ProLiant DLIBM OpenPOWER LC
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
IBM
Overview
ProLiant Servers provide a complete infrastructure that support both your business objectives and your business growth.IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
Offer
Learn more about HPE ProLiant DL Servers
Learn more about IBM Power Systems
Sample Customers
AmeriPride Services, iSource, Bolagsverket, BlueShore Financial, British Columbia Assessment Authority, National Stock Exchange, CardlyticsCipher
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm12%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider14%
Retailer9%
Manufacturing Company6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Individual & Family Service6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email