IBM Power Systems Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Sr. Systems Administrator at a financial services firm with 201-500 employees
Jul 24 2018

What is most valuable?

For me, the AIX operating system is one of the best things because I'm a Unix guy and I like the flexibility of the operating system. It's very powerful. One of the key features is that the performance is among the best. But also on the security side, we get regular security patch updates and system hardening. There are free tools available to harden the system. It's very unique.

What needs improvement?

One of the features that we would like, and I think they are also adapting to the latest trends in the market, is to make it more open, more flexible. Traditionally the Unix operating system was not very flexible. For example, if you are creating a virtual machine, it is not done the same way you would create it with VMware. With VMware, anybody can create a virtual machine without any knowledge… more»

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend, going for this solution, because it is one of the best solutions available in the Unix market now. I would rate it eight out of 10. The reason is, as I said, the performance and stability, and the security included with the product. In terms of selecting a vendor, we first go through the product features and evaluate them and see that the product suits our environment. Then, we… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM Power Systems

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Dell EMC and others in Rack Servers. Updated: October 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Power Systems Questions

What is IBM Power Systems?

IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
Also known as
IBM OpenPOWER LC
IBM Power Systems customers

Cipher

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Rack Servers Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Dell EMC, and more!
Sign Up with Email