IBM ProtectTIER vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

As of May 2019, IBM ProtectTIER is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review vs Micro Focus Data Protector which is ranked 16th in Backup and Recovery Software with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM ProtectTIER writes "An excellent product because everyone has less time to pick up the backup". The top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Supports multiple operating systems but lacks backup testing before recovery". IBM ProtectTIER is most compared with EMC Data Domain, IBM Spectrum Protect Plus and HPE StoreOnce. Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.Avoid using many LTO drives; when using fewer drives, the price will be extremely good.It is fast, reliable, and its licensing policy is great.The licensing structure provides cost savings to business.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,435
Comparisons
899
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
749
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
25,644
Comparisons
3,577
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
366
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview

IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Deduplication Gateway is designed to meet the disk-based data protection needs of the enterprise data center while enabling significant infrastructure cost reductions. The solution offers industry-leading inline deduplication performance and scalability up to 1 petabyte (PB) of physical storage capacity per system, and can provide up to 25 PB or more backup storage capacity. Combined with IBM or third-party storage, TS7650G ProtecTIER Deduplication Gateway provides a powerful disk-based repository to improve the performance, retention and availability of backup and archive data in a small footprint for energy and cost efficiency.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about IBM ProtectTIER
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
Durham Police Department, Re-Store LLC, CenterGrid, pixx.io GmbH, Australian Government Department of Defence, QD, Refresco GerberGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email