Compare IBM Security Access Manager vs. ILANTUS Compact Identity

IBM Security Access Manager is ranked 11th in Access Management with 2 reviews while ILANTUS Compact Identity is ranked 18th in Access Management. IBM Security Access Manager is rated 7.6, while ILANTUS Compact Identity is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Security Access Manager writes "Secure access with authentication and good technical support, but needs a more simplified user interface". On the other hand, IBM Security Access Manager is most compared with Okta Workforce Identity, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and ForgeRock, whereas ILANTUS Compact Identity is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ and Okta Workforce Identity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
563
Comparisons
463
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
227
Avg. Rating
7.5
18th
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
152
Comparisons
84
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ISAM
Learn
IBM
ILANTUS
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Security Access Manager helps you simplify your users' access while more securely adopting web, mobile, IoT and cloud technologies. It can be deployed on-premises, in a virtual or hardware appliance or containerized with Docker. ISAM helps you strike a balance between usability and security through the use of risk-based access, single sign-on, integrated access management control, identity federation and mobile multi-factor authentication. Take back control of your access management with IBM Security Access Manager.

Compact Identity is a solution developed by ILANTUS that solves the identity and access related issues of SMBs (up to 3000 users). It is a complete solution with Access Management, ULM and AG. It includes access governance for audits and compliance and everything from single sign-on to password management and birth-right to access request based account provisioning.

Most solutions on the market are 'one-size-fits-all' and are bloated with features that SMBs will never use. Due this, they are overly complex, have long implementation times, and are very expensive. Compact Identity was built with 18 years of feedback from SMB customers specifically for the segment with a vision of bringing affordable and appropriate IAM to them.

It also sports patented (and unavailable elsewhere) Single Sign-On and Provisioning to thick-client apps (among other unique features.)

Offer
Learn more about IBM Security Access Manager
Learn more about ILANTUS Compact Identity
Sample Customers
POST LuxembourgTurboenergy
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.