Compare IBM Security Access Manager vs. Oracle Access Manager

IBM Security Access Manager is ranked 15th in Access Management with 2 reviews while Oracle Access Manager is ranked 6th in Access Management with 5 reviews. IBM Security Access Manager is rated 7.6, while Oracle Access Manager is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of IBM Security Access Manager writes "Secure access with authentication and good technical support, but needs a more simplified user interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Access Manager writes "Has the ability to customize it with your own code but is too complex for most uses". IBM Security Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and ForgeRock, whereas Oracle Access Manager is most compared with Okta, CA SSO and PingID. See our IBM Security Access Manager vs. Oracle Access Manager report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Security Access Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security Access Manager vs. Oracle Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's a good solution for identification and access management.The solution has powerful authentification and authorization. It offers a good way to increase security.

Read more »

The product allows customization via custom code.The product was built to be scalable.In general, the customization that is offered is very good. The company that I am working with currently is using this feature quite extensively.The scalability of the solution is good. We haven't felt we've been restricted from expanding as necessary and we haven't heard of any issues from our clients.I would tell others that this solution is reliable. If they are looking for a solution that is reliable and that is scalable, then this is a good one.Excellent SSO solution for Oracle products.

Read more »

Cons
The user interface needs to be simplified, it's complex and not user-friendly.Configuration could be simplified for the end-user.

Read more »

The technical support is not very good at all.The product is complicated and difficult to install and configure.There are problems with stability.The pricing of the solution is in need of improvement. Oracle products are very expensive.The mobile access to the solution isn't ideal. They should work to improve its functionality.In the next release, I would like to see improvements made to the interface.May not integrate easily with non-Oracle products.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Can be expensive as a solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
out of 28 in Access Management
Views
424
Comparisons
350
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
227
Avg. Rating
7.5
6th
out of 28 in Access Management
Views
1,031
Comparisons
695
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
687
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
ISAM
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM Security Access Manager helps you simplify your users' access while more securely adopting web, mobile, IoT and cloud technologies. It can be deployed on-premises, in a virtual or hardware appliance or containerized with Docker. ISAM helps you strike a balance between usability and security through the use of risk-based access, single sign-on, integrated access management control, identity federation and mobile multi-factor authentication. Take back control of your access management with IBM Security Access Manager.

Oracle Access Manager delivers risk-aware end-to-end user authentication, single sign-on, and authorization protection, enabling enterprises to secure access from mobile devices and seamlessly integrate social identities with applications.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Security Access Manager
Learn more about Oracle Access Manager
Sample Customers
POST LuxembourgSekerBank, University of Melbourne
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government49%
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security Access Manager vs. Oracle Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.