Compare IBM Smart Analytics vs. IBM Watson Explorer

IBM Smart Analytics is ranked 7th in Data Mining with 1 review while IBM Watson Explorer which is ranked 3rd in Data Mining with 9 reviews. IBM Smart Analytics is rated 7.0, while IBM Watson Explorer is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of IBM Smart Analytics writes "Adding LA on top of a well deployed & working Tivoli Framework opens up a flood of native logged data points. The visual presentation layer of LA is less than cutting edge". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Smart Analytics is most compared with SAS Enterprise Miner, whereas IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, SAS Analytics and IBM Cognos.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Knime, IBM, SAS and others in Data Mining. Updated: July 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Mining solutions are best for your needs.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
846
Comparisons
100
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
435
Avg. Rating
7.0
3rd
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
1,126
Comparisons
583
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
476
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Smart AnalyticsIBM WEX
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System offers a wide range of analytics capabilities, enabling you to consume information in the most digestible format, gain insight, and make smarter decisions today and into the future.

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Smart Analytics
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailRIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, Honda
Find out what your peers are saying about Knime, IBM, SAS and others in Data Mining. Updated: July 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Mining reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email