Compare IBM Spectrum Accelerate vs. StarWind Virtual SAN

IBM Spectrum Accelerate is ranked 24th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while StarWind Virtual SAN is ranked 1st in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 43 reviews. IBM Spectrum Accelerate is rated 0, while StarWind Virtual SAN is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of StarWind Virtual SAN writes "It is more flexible than most VSAN solutions. You can run it across two hosts. You don't need a third host observing it". IBM Spectrum Accelerate is most compared with IBM Spectrum Virtualize, VMware vSAN and IBM Spectrum Scale, whereas StarWind Virtual SAN is most compared with VMware vSAN, Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Spectrum Accelerate? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution has competitive prices and the implementation is very easy.The free version is great to use for labs or test environments.This solution has a great price for the functionality.Licensing is based on nodes rather than TBs, which means that the users are free to increase storage capacity without putting thought into licensing.I would suggest that you download the free version, deploy in your lab, and play with it.Once you buy the license, you are free to build your own hardware solution based on your needs.The Price/Performance ratio for this solution is outstanding!We evaluated other options and this one was the most cost-effective.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
704
Comparisons
545
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,976
Comparisons
4,315
Reviews
42
Average Words per Review
533
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM XIV
Learn
IBM
StarWind
Overview

IBM Spectrum Accelerate is a software-defined block storage solution designed for rapid deployment across heterogeneous infrastructure for hybrid cloud and delivering consistent service levels to a dynamic workload mix. It is based on proven grid-architecture, enterprise-scale IBM XIV technology. IBM Spectrum Accelerate can be deployed, including as hyper-converged infrastructure, on any x86 server, on pre-installed third-party appliances or on public cloud infrastructure, and is available as a service on IBM Cloud infrastructure.

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Spectrum Accelerate
Learn more about StarWind Virtual SAN
Sample Customers
SilverpopBaker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Construction Company10%
Manufacturing Company10%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company17%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business58%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise23%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business61%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise21%
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email