Compare IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics

IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager is ranked 14th in Event Monitoring with 2 reviews while Zenoss Service Dynamics is ranked 9th in Event Monitoring with 2 reviews. IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager is rated 7.6, while Zenoss Service Dynamics is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager writes "The most valuable feature for my team is the ability to taken event feeds from all/any source tool and put them in a single pane of glass. It's being replaced for our work by another Tivoli tool". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zenoss Service Dynamics writes "Custom built integration feature enables you to see the especially critical items". IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager is most compared with CA OPS/MVS Event Management and Automation and SCOM, whereas Zenoss Service Dynamics is most compared with Zabbix, Splunk and PRTG Network Monitor. See our IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of this solution is the efficiency.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the flexible discovery mechanism.The custom built integration is one of the most valuable features because you can see all the especially critical items.

Read more »

Cons
This application should be made easier to use because it usually needs training and it is not easy to operate.

Read more »

The inclusion of a feature to show a graphical view of the network would be a helpful improvement.There was a problem with Zenoss and storage monitoring.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Event Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 20 in Event Monitoring
Views
302
Comparisons
162
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
267
Avg. Rating
7.5
9th
out of 20 in Event Monitoring
Views
4,089
Comparisons
3,076
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
435
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Business Service Manager, BSM
Learn
IBM
Zenoss
Overview
IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager monitors business services and tracks them against business objectives and technology infrastructures. It shows the operational status of services using prebuilt reports, scorecards and dashboards for fast data analysis. Tivoli Business Service Manager helps you assess service levels throughout an organization for more effective service management.

Zenoss Service Dynamics (ZSD) is a hybrid IT monitoring platform that allows enterprise companies to monitor everything, including compute, storage, network, converged infrastructure, applications and unified communications systems. Zenoss customers gain IT performance and risk insights into their unique IT ecosystems through real-time analytics that adapt to today's constantly changing data centers and cloud infrastructures, enabling them to eliminate disruptions and accelerate business outcomes.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager
Learn more about Zenoss Service Dynamics
Sample Customers
SSGC2degrees, Rackspace, State of North Dakota, El Paso Independent School District, NWN Corporation
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider22%
Individual & Family Service11%
Media Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Event Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email