Compare IBM Tivoli CDP for Files vs. Veritas Backup Exec

IBM Tivoli CDP for Files is ranked 53rd in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 7th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. IBM Tivoli CDP for Files is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". IBM Tivoli CDP for Files is most compared with IBM Spectrum Protect, Zerto and Veeam Backup & Replication, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,616 views|24,258 comparisons
IBM Tivoli CDP for Files Logo
435 views|320 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,271 views|12,625 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli CDP for Files? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli CDP for FilesBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
CommVault
IBM
Veritas
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

IBM Tivoli Continuous Data Protection for Files is a continuous backup software that protects your most important files. This real-time, continuous data protection solution for file servers and user endpoints automatically backs up your most critical files the moment they are saved.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about IBM Tivoli CDP for Files
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyCyberian Data ProtectionBeta Offshore
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor22%
Financial Services Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Construction Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Healthcare Company9%
Government9%
Real Estate/Law Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company11%
Retailer8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise37%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise41%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email