Compare IBM Watson Analytics vs. IBM Watson Explorer

IBM Watson Analytics is ranked 34th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 14th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 9 reviews. IBM Watson Analytics is rated 0, while IBM Watson Explorer is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Analytics is most compared with Tableau, Databricks and Cortana Intelligence Suite, whereas IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with SAS Analytics, IBM SPSS Modeler and IBM Cognos.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Watson Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,547
Comparisons
3,055
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,424
Comparisons
700
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
477
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview

Watson Analytics is a smart data analysis and visualization service you can use to quickly discover patterns and meaning in your data – all on your own. With guided data discovery, automated predictive analytics and cognitive capabilities such as natural language dialogue, you can interact with data conversationally to get answers you understand. Whether you need to quickly spot a trend or you have a team that needs to visualize report data in a dashboard, Watson Analytics has you covered.

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Analytics
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Sample Customers
Mueller, Inc., Mears GroupRIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, Honda
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email